Head to head

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card vs. Amazon Store Card

On the criteria below, Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card wins 3 of 5. The verdict depends on which criteria matter to you.

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

Capital One

Amazon Store Card

Synchrony

At a glance

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card wins 3 of 5 criteria here, making it the stronger all-rounder.

Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card wins on first-year math, earning ceiling, and travel insurance; Amazon Store Card wins on annual fee and foreign transactions.

Pick the Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card if year-one math is your priority; take the Amazon Store Card if you want a cheaper card to keep long-term.

Who wins what

3 vs 2
  • First-year math Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

    Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card wins on bonus value minus annual fee.

  • Annual fee Amazon Store Card

    Amazon Store Card is $95 cheaper to keep.

  • Earning ceiling Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

    Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card earns more on its best category (5× vs 0×).

  • Travel insurance Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card

    Capital One Venture Rewards Credit Card carries built-in travel insurance.

  • Foreign transactions Amazon Store Card

    Amazon Store Card has a lower (or zero) foreign transaction fee.

By the numbers

Annual fee
$95
Free
Welcome offer (typical value)
$1,125
First-year net
+$1,030
+$0
Peak earning rate
Top categories
Travel Portal, Capital One Entertainment
Lounge access
No
No
Travel insurance
Yes
No
Elite status
Yes
No
Foreign transaction fee
None
Not disclosed
Reward currency
Capital One Miles

Welcome-offer dollar values use each program's typical-tier valuation from our signup bonus calculator. See the methodology page for sourcing details.