Discover it Miles vs. Wells Fargo Reflect Card
On the criteria below, Discover it Miles wins 2 of 5. The verdict depends on which criteria matter to you.
Discover it Miles
Discover
Wells Fargo Reflect Card
Wells Fargo
Discover it Miles wins 2 of 5 criteria here, making it the stronger all-rounder.
Discover it Miles wins on earning ceiling and foreign transactions; Wells Fargo Reflect Card wins on travel insurance.
Who wins what
2 vs 1 (2 tie)- First-year math Tie
Both cards land within $25 of each other after the annual fee.
- Annual fee Tie
Same annual fee.
- Earning ceiling Discover it Miles
Discover it Miles earns more on its best category (1.5× vs 0×).
- Travel insurance Wells Fargo Reflect Card
Wells Fargo Reflect Card carries built-in travel insurance.
- Foreign transactions Discover it Miles
Discover it Miles has a lower (or zero) foreign transaction fee.
By the numbers
- Annual fee
- Free
- Free
- Welcome offer (typical value)
- —
- —
- First-year net
- +$0
- +$0
- Peak earning rate
- 1.5×
- —
- Top categories
- Everyday
- —
- Lounge access
- No
- No
- Travel insurance
- No
- Yes
- Elite status
- No
- No
- Foreign transaction fee
- None
- 3.00%
- Reward currency
- Discover Miles
- —
Welcome-offer dollar values use each program's typical-tier valuation from our signup bonus calculator. See the methodology page for sourcing details.