Head to head

JetBlue Plus Card vs. Chase Sapphire Reserve

On the criteria below, Chase Sapphire Reserve wins 4 of 5. The verdict depends on which criteria matter to you.

JetBlue Plus Card

Barclays

Chase Sapphire Reserve

Chase

At a glance

Chase Sapphire Reserve wins 4 of 5 criteria here, making it the stronger all-rounder.

JetBlue Plus Card wins on annual fee; Chase Sapphire Reserve wins on first-year math, earning ceiling, lounge access, and travel insurance.

Pick the Chase Sapphire Reserve if year-one math is your priority; take the JetBlue Plus Card if you want a cheaper card to keep long-term.

Who wins what

1 vs 4
  • First-year math Chase Sapphire Reserve

    Chase Sapphire Reserve wins on bonus value minus annual fee.

  • Annual fee JetBlue Plus Card

    JetBlue Plus Card is $696 cheaper to keep.

  • Earning ceiling Chase Sapphire Reserve

    Chase Sapphire Reserve earns more on its best category (8× vs 6×).

  • Lounge access Chase Sapphire Reserve

    Chase Sapphire Reserve includes lounge access; the other doesn't.

  • Travel insurance Chase Sapphire Reserve

    Chase Sapphire Reserve carries built-in travel insurance.

By the numbers

Annual fee
$99
$795
Welcome offer (typical value)
$1,700
First-year net
$-99
+$905
Peak earning rate
Top categories
Jetblue Purchases, Dining, Grocery Stores
Chase Travel, Flights Direct, Hotels Direct
Lounge access
No
chase-sapphire-lounge, priority-pass
Travel insurance
No
Yes
Elite status
No
Yes
Foreign transaction fee
None
None
Reward currency
JetBlue TrueBlue
Chase Ultimate Rewards

Welcome-offer dollar values use each program's typical-tier valuation from our signup bonus calculator. See the methodology page for sourcing details.