Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card vs. Amazon Store Card
On the criteria below, Amazon Store Card wins 3 of 5. The verdict depends on which criteria matter to you.
Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card
Chase
Amazon Store Card
Synchrony
Amazon Store Card wins 3 of 5 criteria here, making it the stronger all-rounder.
Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card wins on earning ceiling and travel insurance; Amazon Store Card wins on first-year math, annual fee, and foreign transactions.
Pick the Amazon Store Card if year-one math is your priority; take the Amazon Store Card if you want a cheaper card to keep long-term.
Who wins what
2 vs 3- First-year math Amazon Store Card
Amazon Store Card wins on bonus value minus annual fee.
- Annual fee Amazon Store Card
Amazon Store Card is $149 cheaper to keep.
- Earning ceiling Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card
Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card earns more on its best category (3× vs 0×).
- Travel insurance Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card
Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card carries built-in travel insurance.
- Foreign transactions Amazon Store Card
Amazon Store Card has a lower (or zero) foreign transaction fee.
By the numbers
- Annual fee
- $149
- Free
- Welcome offer (typical value)
- —
- —
- First-year net
- $-149
- +$0
- Peak earning rate
- 3×
- —
- Top categories
- Airfare, Groceries, Dining
- —
- Lounge access
- No
- No
- Travel insurance
- Yes
- No
- Elite status
- No
- No
- Foreign transaction fee
- None
- Not disclosed
- Reward currency
- Southwest Rapid Rewards
- —
Welcome-offer dollar values use each program's typical-tier valuation from our signup bonus calculator. See the methodology page for sourcing details.